Is Crispix Gluten-Free?

Called Kelloggs Sept 2017. Package says "may contain soy". No reference to wheat. Told that made in a facility that may contain wheat. If that's the case I don't understand why wheat isn't part of the disclaimer. The other explanation could be that there is an ingredient containing wheat/gluten that is in a small amount and under labeling rules does not have to be disclosed.

Barley malt is most definitely gluten. It is not printed on the package either.

The newest boxes no longer contain malt flavoring - they use brown rice syrup instead. The box does not say that the cereal is "gluten-free" though.

Acccording to Kellogs.com, "Depending on gluten sensitivity Crispix® might be suitable for persons on a gluten restricted diet. Crispix have a small amount of malt flavoring, made from barley."

Can you help? Is crispix gluten-free?

(Will be shown publicly)
(Be concise and clear. Include supporting links or references.)